Skip to Store Area:

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose of policy

The purpose of this policy is to enable Mercury Welding Supplies Ltd to:

  • Comply with the law in respect of the data it holds about individuals
  • Follow good practice
  • Protect Mercury Welding’s customers, suppliers, staff and other individuals
  • Protect the organisation from the consequences of a breach of its responsibilities

Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the data alone or in conjunction with any other data in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Brief introduction to the General Data Protection Regulation

All organisations that hold personal data must do so in accordance with the principles of data protection, which provide that personal data must be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a amanner that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is used.
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed.
  • Kept securely.

Use of Personal data

Mercury Welding Supplies uses personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide a record of purchases and sales of products, for warranty and re-ordering purposes.
  • To keep accounting and tax records.
  • To forward accounting and tax records to accountant.
  • To return VAT and tax information to HMRC.
  • To maintain Mercury Welding’s own records and accounts.
  • To inform you of your obligations regarding safety checks, servicing and calibrations of equipment.

 

 

Policy Statement

Mercury Welding Supplies will:

  • Comply with both the law and good practice.
  • Respect individual’s rights.
  • Be open and honest with individuals whose data is held.
  • Provide training and support for staff who handle personal data, so that they can act confidently and consistently.

Mercury Welding Supplies recognises that its first priority under the GDPR is to avoid causing harm to individuals. In the main this means:

  • Keeping data securely in the right hands.
  • Holding good quality data.

Key Risks

Mercury Welding Supplies has identified the following potential key risks, which this policy is designed to address:

  • Breach of confidentiality (data being given out inappropriately).
  • Insufficient clarity about the range of uses to which data will be out – leading to Data Subjects being insufficiently informed.
  • Failure to offer choice about data use when appropriate.
  • Breach of security by allowing unauthorised access.
  • Harm rto individuals if personal data is not up to date,

Responsibilities

 

Staff

All staff are required to read, understand and accept any policies and procedures that relate to the personal data they may handle in the course of their work.

Data Storage

 

Storage

Personal data will be stored securely at Units 6 & 7 Jubilee Estate, Horsham RH13 5UE

Archiving

Archived paper records will be stored securely at Units 6 & 7 Jubilee Estate, Horsham RH13 5UE.

Security Breach

If personal data is lost /damaged, Mercury Welding Supplies will:

  • Inform the individual concerned
  • Notify the ICO within 72 hours

If personal data is stolen, Mercury Welding Supplies will:

  • Inform the individual concerned
  • Notify the ICO within 72 hours
  • Inform the police

Sharing

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other third parties with your consent.

Retention

Personal data will be held for 7 years. Electronic data will be securely deleted from Mercury Welding Supplies conputers. Paper data will be shredded.


 

 

Security

 

Computer security measures

Mercury Welding Supplies will:

  • Install a fore wall, virus-checking software and an anti-spyware tool on its computers.
  • Make sure that its operating system is set up to receive automatic updates.
  • Protect its computers by downloading the latest patched or security updates, which should cover vulnerabilities.
  • Only allow its staff access to the data they need to do theit job and won’t let them share passwords.
  • Take regular back- ups of the data on its computer system and kep them in a separate place so that if it loses its computers, it doesn’t lose the data.
  • Securely remove all personal data before disposing of old computers ( by using technology or destroying the hard disk).

 

Email security measures

Mercury Welding Supplies will:

  • Consider whether the content of the email should be encrypted or password protected.
  • Use BCC, not CC, when it wants to send an email to a recipient without revealing their address to other recipients.

Other security measures

Mercury Welding Supplies will:

  • Shred all confidential paper waste
  • Check the physical security of its premises

Your Rights

 

Right to access

The GDPR allow individuals to access their personal data so that they are aware of and can check the lawfulness of the use and the accuracy of the data.

Mercury Welding Supplies has 1 month from the receipt of the request to comply.

Right to rectification

Individuals have the right to have their personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

If the data has already been  given to third parties, Mercury Welding Supplies must tell those third parties of the correction.

Mercury Welding Supplies must also tell the individuals about the thirs parties to whom the data has been given.

Right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

Individuals have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.


 

 

Right to restrict processing

Individuals have the right to restrict processing of their personal data in certain circumstances (for instance if a person believes his/her personal data is inaccurate or he / she objects to the processing). If processing is restricted, Mercury Welding Supplies can still store the data but cannot otherwise use the data.

Right to data portability

Individuals have the right to obtain and reuse personal data for their own purposes or to transmit that data to another Data Controller

Right to object

Individuals have the right to object to the processing of personal data

Right to complain

Individuals have a right to complain to the ICO if they think that there is a problem in the way that Mercury Welding Supplies deals with their personal data

Further Processing

 

New purposes

If Mercury Welding Supplies wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice the MWS  will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, MWS will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant right, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Sarah Duff-Cole at Mercury Welding Supplies Ltd.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wyclifee House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Chesire SK9 5AF